Company profile

NYSE: HOV

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 1531 (Operative Builders).

CIK
0000357294
Research Profile
Limited · 50
Coverage
Universe
Profile updated
Aug 28, 2026
Business
Operative Builders
Exchange / ticker
NYSE: HOV
Industry
Industrials
Headquarters
United States
Latest revenue
$705.7M
Latest filing
10-Q · Aug 28, 2026
Coverage status
Universe only
Taxonomy
US-GAAP

Company overview

What does HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC do?

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 1531 (Operative Builders).

What does HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC do?

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 1531 (Operative Builders).

What industry is HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC in?

Industrials · Operative Builders

What was HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC's latest reported revenue?

$705.7M for Q3 2026, from 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026.

What changed in the latest comparable period?

Revenue declined -11.8% ($800.6M to $705.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).

Business model (from the public record)

Belvedere describes the business using the issuer’s SEC classification and the company description extracted from public filings. Segment mix, customer identity, and recurring-versus-transactional revenue are shown only when those facts are identified in the filing extract—not inferred.

Industrials · Operative Builders · United States

Financial profile

Revenue
$705.7M
10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 28, 2026
Revenue growth YoY
-11.8%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 28, 2026
Gross margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Operating margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Net income
-$1.8M
10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 28, 2026
Operating cash flow
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Capex
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Belvedere FCF
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
FCF margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Cash
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Debt
$902.5M
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Jul 31, 2026 · Filed Aug 28, 2026
Net debt
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Shares
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period

Balance sheet snapshot

Cash . Identified debt $902.5M. Net debt . Missing debt tags are not treated as a zero-debt capital structure.

Financial information is derived from public filings and other identified sources. Belvedere calculations may differ from company-defined non-GAAP measures. See methodology and source notes. Valuation multiples are omitted because a licensed market-data provider is not configured.

Latest filings

FormFiledPeriodAccessionSource
10-QAug 28, 2026Jul 31, 20260001753926-26-001659SEC
8-KAug 20, 2026Aug 20, 20260001753926-26-001568SEC
4Jul 17, 2026Jul 15, 20260001225208-26-006649SEC
4Jun 26, 2026Jun 25, 20260001225208-26-006206SEC
4Jun 24, 2026Jun 22, 20260001225208-26-006151SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006096SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006095SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006094SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006093SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006092SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006091SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006090SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006089SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006088SEC
4Jun 16, 2026Jun 12, 20260001225208-26-006087SEC
4Jun 15, 2026Jun 11, 20260001225208-26-006053SEC
4Jun 15, 2026Jun 11, 20260001225208-26-006052SEC
4Jun 15, 2026Jun 11, 20260001225208-26-006051SEC

What changed

Revenue-11.8%Revenue declined -11.8% ($800.6M to $705.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).
Revenue growth acceleration-$0.12Quarterly revenue YoY growth moved from -2.7% to -11.8% (-9.1 percentage points).

Each line is an arithmetic comparison of sourced facts. It is not a thesis.

Research view

Belvedere has not published an initiation or update on HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC. Universe inclusion is not a rating, a forecast, or coverage in the sell-side sense.

Research Radar

KindChangeExplanationSourceDate
Revenue-11.8%Revenue declined -11.8% ($800.6M to $705.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).10-Q · RevenuesAug 28, 2026
Revenue acceleration-9.1 ppQuarterly revenue YoY growth moved from -2.7% to -11.8% (-9.1 percentage points).10-Q · BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoYAug 28, 2026

Open the full Research Radar

Rankings

Industry context

HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC is mapped to Industrials (Operative Builders) from SIC metadata on the SEC submission. Mapping is a classification convenience, not a claim that every peer is economically comparable.

Belvedere Research Profile

LimitedResearch Profile Index 50

This measures researchable information characteristics. It is not investment advice, a credit rating, or a buy/sell/hold recommendation.

Financial Disclosure67

Presence of core income-statement, cash-flow and balance-sheet concepts in SEC XBRL.

Operating Visibility75

Comparable-period revenue history and operating-result availability.

KPI Transparency20

Availability of margin, cash-flow and per-share concepts used in screening.

Investor Information40

SEC periodic reports, current reports, proxy statement and website identified in submissions.

Financial History47

Distinct filing years in the current archive window plus comparable prior-period revenue.

Research Profile methodology

Risks

Belvedere does not manufacture generic risk language. Material risks are those the issuer discloses in its periodic reports, particularly Item 1A of the latest Form 10-K.

A Form 10-K was not present in the current filing window.

Sources

Revenue: $705.7M
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q3 2026
Filed
Aug 28, 2026
Accession
0001753926-26-001659
Concept
Revenues
View filing
Revenue growth (Belvedere calculation)
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q3 2026
Filed
Aug 28, 2026
Accession
0001753926-26-001659
Concept
BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoY

(Revenues 2026-07-31 / Revenues 2025-07-31) - 1

View filing

Disclosure

Belvedere Research publishes informational analysis. Nothing on this site is investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

This page is a company intelligence / data profile. It is not a research report unless a dated note is attached above. Rankings appearing here are independent of any issuer compensation.

Frequently asked questions

What does HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC do?
HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC (HOV) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 1531 (Operative Builders).
What industry is HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC in?
HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC is classified in Industrials (Operative Builders).
When did HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC last file a periodic report?
HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC last filed a 10-Q on Aug 28, 2026 (accession 0001753926-26-001659).
What was HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC's latest revenue?
$705.7M for Q3 2026, sourced from 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026.
Does Belvedere cover HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC?
HOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC is in the Belvedere universe. Presence in the universe is not the same as active initiation coverage.