Company profile

Nasdaq: PLUS

EPLUS INC

EPLUS INC (PLUS) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5045 (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software).

CIK
0001022408
Research Profile
Developing · 71
Coverage
Universe
Profile updated
Sep 18, 2026
Business
Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software
Exchange / ticker
Nasdaq: PLUS
Industry
Industrials
Headquarters
United States
Latest revenue
$330.4M
Latest filing
10-Q · Aug 4, 2026
Coverage status
Universe only
Taxonomy
US-GAAP

Company overview

What does EPLUS INC do?

EPLUS INC (PLUS) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5045 (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software).

What does EPLUS INC do?

EPLUS INC (PLUS) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5045 (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software).

What industry is EPLUS INC in?

Industrials · Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software

What was EPLUS INC's latest reported revenue?

$330.4M for Q1 2018, from 10-K filed May 25, 2018.

What changed in the latest comparable period?

Revenue declined -0.7% ($332.8M to $330.4M; Q1 2017 vs Q1 2018).

Business model (from the public record)

Belvedere describes the business using the issuer’s SEC classification and the company description extracted from public filings. Segment mix, customer identity, and recurring-versus-transactional revenue are shown only when those facts are identified in the filing extract—not inferred.

Industrials · Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software · United States

Financial profile

Revenue
$330.4M
10-K · Q1 2018 · Filed May 25, 2018
Revenue growth YoY
-0.7%
Belvedere calculation · 10-K · Q1 2018 · Filed May 25, 2018
Gross margin
+24.7%
Belvedere calculation · 10-K · Q1 2018 · Filed May 23, 2019
Operating margin
+5.6%
Belvedere calculation · 10-K · Q1 2018 · Filed May 23, 2019
Net income
$8.9M
10-K · Q1 2018 · Filed May 23, 2019
Operating cash flow
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Capex
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Belvedere FCF
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
FCF margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Cash
$448.9M
10-Q · Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 4, 2026
Debt
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Net debt
-$448.9M
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 4, 2026
Shares
26,149,000
10-Q · Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 4, 2026

Balance sheet snapshot

Cash $448.9M. Identified debt . Net debt -$448.9M. Missing debt tags are not treated as a zero-debt capital structure.

Financial information is derived from public filings and other identified sources. Belvedere calculations may differ from company-defined non-GAAP measures. See methodology and source notes. Valuation multiples are omitted because a licensed market-data provider is not configured.

Latest filings

FormFiledPeriodAccessionSource
8-KSep 14, 2026Sep 10, 20260001022408-26-000084SEC
8-KAug 4, 2026Aug 4, 20260001140361-26-031282SEC
10-QAug 4, 2026Jun 30, 20260001140361-26-031274SEC
DEF 14AJul 24, 2026Sep 10, 20260001140361-26-029593SEC
8-KJul 6, 2026Jul 6, 20260001022408-26-000064SEC

What changed

Revenue-0.7%Revenue declined -0.7% ($332.8M to $330.4M; Q1 2017 vs Q1 2018).
Revenue growth acceleration-$0.01Quarterly revenue YoY growth moved from +4.9% to -0.7% (-5.6 percentage points).
Gross margin$0.25Reported gross margin was +24.7% in the latest comparable period.
Cash$448.9MCash and cash equivalents were $448.9M as of the latest reported balance-sheet date.
Shares outstanding$26.1MShares outstanding were 26,149,000 as of the latest reported date.

Each line is an arithmetic comparison of sourced facts. It is not a thesis.

Research view

Belvedere has not published an initiation or update on EPLUS INC. Universe inclusion is not a rating, a forecast, or coverage in the sell-side sense.

Research Radar

KindChangeExplanationSourceDate
Cash$448.9MCash and cash equivalents were $448.9M as of the latest reported balance-sheet date.10-Q · CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValueAug 4, 2026
Share count$26.1MShares outstanding were 26,149,000 as of the latest reported date.10-Q · CommonStockSharesOutstandingAug 4, 2026
Margin change$0.247Reported gross margin was +24.7% in the latest comparable period.10-K · BelvedereGrossMarginMay 23, 2019
Revenue-0.7%Revenue declined -0.7% ($332.8M to $330.4M; Q1 2017 vs Q1 2018).10-K · RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTaxMay 25, 2018
Revenue acceleration-5.6 ppQuarterly revenue YoY growth moved from +4.9% to -0.7% (-5.6 percentage points).10-K · BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoYMay 25, 2018

Open the full Research Radar

Rankings

Industry context

EPLUS INC is mapped to Industrials (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software) from SIC metadata on the SEC submission. Mapping is a classification convenience, not a claim that every peer is economically comparable.

Belvedere Research Profile

DevelopingResearch Profile Index 71

This measures researchable information characteristics. It is not investment advice, a credit rating, or a buy/sell/hold recommendation.

Financial Disclosure79

Presence of core income-statement, cash-flow and balance-sheet concepts in SEC XBRL.

Operating Visibility100

Comparable-period revenue history and operating-result availability.

KPI Transparency70

Availability of margin, cash-flow and per-share concepts used in screening.

Investor Information60

SEC periodic reports, current reports, proxy statement and website identified in submissions.

Financial History47

Distinct filing years in the current archive window plus comparable prior-period revenue.

Research Profile methodology

Risks

Belvedere does not manufacture generic risk language. Material risks are those the issuer discloses in its periodic reports, particularly Item 1A of the latest Form 10-K.

A Form 10-K was not present in the current filing window.

Sources

Revenue: $330.4M
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-K
Period
Q1 2018
Filed
May 25, 2018
Accession
0001022408-18-000014
Concept
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
View filing
Revenue growth (Belvedere calculation)
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-K
Period
Q1 2018
Filed
May 25, 2018
Accession
0001022408-18-000014
Concept
BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoY

(RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax 2018-03-31 / RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax 2017-03-31) - 1

View filing
Cash
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Jun 30, 2026
Filed
Aug 4, 2026
Accession
0001140361-26-031274
Concept
CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue
View filing

Disclosure

Belvedere Research publishes informational analysis. Nothing on this site is investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

This page is a company intelligence / data profile. It is not a research report unless a dated note is attached above. Rankings appearing here are independent of any issuer compensation.

Frequently asked questions

What does EPLUS INC do?
EPLUS INC (PLUS) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5045 (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software).
What industry is EPLUS INC in?
EPLUS INC is classified in Industrials (Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software).
When did EPLUS INC last file a periodic report?
EPLUS INC last filed a 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026 (accession 0001140361-26-031274).
What was EPLUS INC's latest revenue?
$330.4M for Q1 2018, sourced from 10-K filed May 25, 2018.
Does Belvedere cover EPLUS INC?
EPLUS INC is in the Belvedere universe. Presence in the universe is not the same as active initiation coverage.