Company profile

Nasdaq: MCRI

MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC

MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC (MCRI) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 7011 (Hotels & Motels).

CIK
0000907242
Research Profile
Established · 83
Coverage
Universe
Profile updated
Jul 28, 2026
Business
Hotels & Motels
Exchange / ticker
Nasdaq: MCRI
Industry
Lodging & Leisure
Headquarters
United States
Latest revenue
$136.6M
Latest filing
10-Q · Jul 28, 2026
Coverage status
Universe only
Taxonomy
US-GAAP

Company overview

What does MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC do?

MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC (MCRI) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 7011 (Hotels & Motels).

What does MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC do?

MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC (MCRI) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 7011 (Hotels & Motels).

What industry is MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC in?

Lodging & Leisure · Hotels & Motels

What was MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC's latest reported revenue?

$136.6M for Q1 2026, from 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026.

What changed in the latest comparable period?

Revenue increased +8.9% ($125.4M to $136.6M; Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026).

Business model (from the public record)

Belvedere describes the business using the issuer’s SEC classification and the company description extracted from public filings. Segment mix, customer identity, and recurring-versus-transactional revenue are shown only when those facts are identified in the filing extract—not inferred.

Lodging & Leisure · Hotels & Motels · United States

Financial profile

Revenue
$136.6M
10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Revenue growth YoY
+8.9%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Gross margin
+25.6%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Operating margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Net income
$27.6M
10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Operating cash flow
$48.5M
10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Capex
$5.6M
10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Belvedere FCF
$43M
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
FCF margin
+31.5%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q1 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026
Cash
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Debt
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Net debt
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Shares
17,740,083
10-Q · Mar 31, 2026 · Filed Apr 30, 2026

Balance sheet snapshot

Cash . Identified debt . Net debt . Missing debt tags are not treated as a zero-debt capital structure.

Financial information is derived from public filings and other identified sources. Belvedere calculations may differ from company-defined non-GAAP measures. See methodology and source notes. Valuation multiples are omitted because a licensed market-data provider is not configured.

Latest filings

FormFiledPeriodAccessionSource
10-QJul 28, 2026Jun 30, 20260001104659-26-087556SEC
8-KJul 21, 2026Jul 20, 20260001171843-26-004783SEC
8-KMay 29, 2026May 27, 20260001104659-26-068313SEC
10-QApr 30, 2026Mar 31, 20260001104659-26-052821SEC
8-KApr 22, 2026Apr 21, 20260001171843-26-002629SEC
DEF 14AApr 13, 2026May 27, 20260001104659-26-042561SEC
10-KFeb 24, 2026Dec 31, 20250001104659-26-018717SEC
8-KFeb 4, 2026Feb 4, 20260001171843-26-000627SEC
8-KDec 19, 2025Dec 19, 20250001104659-25-123193SEC
10-QOct 28, 2025Sep 30, 20250001104659-25-103079SEC
8-KOct 22, 2025Oct 21, 20250001171843-25-006575SEC

What changed

Revenue+8.9%Revenue increased +8.9% ($125.4M to $136.6M; Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026).
Gross margin$0.26Reported gross margin was +25.6% in the latest comparable period.
Operating cash flow$48.5MNet cash provided by operating activities was $48.5M.
Shares outstanding$17.7MShares outstanding were 17,740,083 as of the latest reported date.

Each line is an arithmetic comparison of sourced facts. It is not a thesis.

Research view

Belvedere has not published an initiation or update on MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC. Universe inclusion is not a rating, a forecast, or coverage in the sell-side sense.

Research Radar

KindChangeExplanationSourceDate
Revenue+8.9%Revenue increased +8.9% ($125.4M to $136.6M; Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026).10-Q · RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTaxApr 30, 2026
Margin change$0.256Reported gross margin was +25.6% in the latest comparable period.10-Q · BelvedereGrossMarginApr 30, 2026
Cash generation$48.5MNet cash provided by operating activities was $48.5M.10-Q · NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivitiesApr 30, 2026
Share count$17.7MShares outstanding were 17,740,083 as of the latest reported date.10-Q · CommonStockSharesOutstandingApr 30, 2026

Open the full Research Radar

Rankings

Industry context

MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC is mapped to Lodging & Leisure (Hotels & Motels) from SIC metadata on the SEC submission. Mapping is a classification convenience, not a claim that every peer is economically comparable.

Belvedere Research Profile

EstablishedResearch Profile Index 83

This measures researchable information characteristics. It is not investment advice, a credit rating, or a buy/sell/hold recommendation.

Financial Disclosure91

Presence of core income-statement, cash-flow and balance-sheet concepts in SEC XBRL.

Operating Visibility75

Comparable-period revenue history and operating-result availability.

KPI Transparency100

Availability of margin, cash-flow and per-share concepts used in screening.

Investor Information80

SEC periodic reports, current reports, proxy statement and website identified in submissions.

Financial History69

Distinct filing years in the current archive window plus comparable prior-period revenue.

Research Profile methodology

Risks

Belvedere does not manufacture generic risk language. Material risks are those the issuer discloses in its periodic reports, particularly Item 1A of the latest Form 10-K.

Open latest Form 10-K on SEC.gov

Sources

Revenue: $136.6M
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q1 2026
Filed
Apr 30, 2026
Accession
0001104659-26-052821
Concept
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
View filing
Revenue growth (Belvedere calculation)
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q1 2026
Filed
Apr 30, 2026
Accession
0001104659-26-052821
Concept
BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoY

(RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax 2026-03-31 / RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax 2025-03-31) - 1

View filing
Free cash flow (Belvedere calculation)
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q1 2026
Filed
Apr 30, 2026
Accession
0001104659-26-052821
Concept
BelvedereFreeCashFlow

Net cash provided by operating activities − payments to acquire property, plant and equipment

View filing

Disclosure

Belvedere Research publishes informational analysis. Nothing on this site is investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

This page is a company intelligence / data profile. It is not a research report unless a dated note is attached above. Rankings appearing here are independent of any issuer compensation.

Frequently asked questions

What does MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC do?
MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC (MCRI) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 7011 (Hotels & Motels).
What industry is MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC in?
MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC is classified in Lodging & Leisure (Hotels & Motels).
When did MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC last file a periodic report?
MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC last filed a 10-Q on Jul 28, 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-087556).
What was MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC's latest revenue?
$136.6M for Q1 2026, sourced from 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026.
Does Belvedere cover MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC?
MONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC is in the Belvedere universe. Presence in the universe is not the same as active initiation coverage.