Company profile

Nasdaq: JACK

JACK IN THE BOX INC

JACK IN THE BOX INC (JACK) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5812 (Retail-Eating Places).

CIK
0000807882
Research Profile
Limited · 54
Coverage
Universe
Profile updated
Sep 2, 2026
Business
Retail-Eating Places
Exchange / ticker
Nasdaq: JACK
Industry
Lodging & Leisure
Headquarters
United States
Latest revenue
$257.7M
Latest filing
10-Q · Aug 12, 2026
Coverage status
Universe only
Taxonomy
US-GAAP

Company overview

What does JACK IN THE BOX INC do?

JACK IN THE BOX INC (JACK) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5812 (Retail-Eating Places).

What does JACK IN THE BOX INC do?

JACK IN THE BOX INC (JACK) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5812 (Retail-Eating Places).

What industry is JACK IN THE BOX INC in?

Lodging & Leisure · Retail-Eating Places

What was JACK IN THE BOX INC's latest reported revenue?

$257.7M for Q3 2026, from 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.

What changed in the latest comparable period?

Revenue declined -1.8% ($262.4M to $257.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).

Business model (from the public record)

Belvedere describes the business using the issuer’s SEC classification and the company description extracted from public filings. Segment mix, customer identity, and recurring-versus-transactional revenue are shown only when those facts are identified in the filing extract—not inferred.

Lodging & Leisure · Retail-Eating Places · United States

Financial profile

Revenue
$257.7M
10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026
Revenue growth YoY
-1.8%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026
Gross margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Operating margin
+20.5%
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026
Net income
$20.1M
10-Q · Q3 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026
Operating cash flow
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Capex
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Belvedere FCF
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
FCF margin
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Cash
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Debt
$1.5B
Belvedere calculation · 10-Q · Jul 5, 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026
Net debt
Not identified in latest matched XBRL period
Shares
83,271,915
10-Q · Jul 5, 2026 · Filed Aug 12, 2026

Balance sheet snapshot

Cash . Identified debt $1.5B. Net debt . Missing debt tags are not treated as a zero-debt capital structure.

Financial information is derived from public filings and other identified sources. Belvedere calculations may differ from company-defined non-GAAP measures. See methodology and source notes. Valuation multiples are omitted because a licensed market-data provider is not configured.

Latest filings

FormFiledPeriodAccessionSource
8-KAug 20, 2026Aug 18, 20260000807882-26-000094SEC
10-QAug 12, 2026Jul 5, 20260000807882-26-000091SEC
8-KAug 12, 2026Aug 12, 20260000807882-26-000090SEC
8-KJul 7, 2026Jul 2, 20260000807882-26-000082SEC
8-KJun 23, 2026Jun 23, 20260000807882-26-000079SEC
8-KJun 15, 2026Jun 12, 20260000807882-26-000075SEC
8-KJun 8, 2026Jun 8, 20260000807882-26-000073SEC
8-KMay 29, 2026May 27, 20260000807882-26-000070SEC
10-QMay 13, 2026Apr 12, 20260000807882-26-000067SEC
8-KMay 13, 2026May 8, 20260000807882-26-000066SEC
8-KApr 13, 2026Apr 13, 20260000807882-26-000059SEC

What changed

Revenue-1.8%Revenue declined -1.8% ($262.4M to $257.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).
Revenue growth acceleration-$0.02Quarterly revenue YoY growth moved from -4.3% to -1.8% (+2.5 percentage points).
Shares outstanding$83.3MShares outstanding were 83,271,915 as of the latest reported date.

Each line is an arithmetic comparison of sourced facts. It is not a thesis.

Research view

Belvedere has not published an initiation or update on JACK IN THE BOX INC. Universe inclusion is not a rating, a forecast, or coverage in the sell-side sense.

Research Radar

KindChangeExplanationSourceDate
Revenue-1.8%Revenue declined -1.8% ($262.4M to $257.7M; Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026).10-Q · RevenuesAug 12, 2026
Revenue acceleration+2.5 ppQuarterly revenue YoY growth moved from -4.3% to -1.8% (+2.5 percentage points).10-Q · BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoYAug 12, 2026
Share count$83.3MShares outstanding were 83,271,915 as of the latest reported date.10-Q · CommonStockSharesOutstandingAug 12, 2026

Open the full Research Radar

Rankings

Industry context

JACK IN THE BOX INC is mapped to Lodging & Leisure (Retail-Eating Places) from SIC metadata on the SEC submission. Mapping is a classification convenience, not a claim that every peer is economically comparable.

Belvedere Research Profile

LimitedResearch Profile Index 54

This measures researchable information characteristics. It is not investment advice, a credit rating, or a buy/sell/hold recommendation.

Financial Disclosure75

Presence of core income-statement, cash-flow and balance-sheet concepts in SEC XBRL.

Operating Visibility80

Comparable-period revenue history and operating-result availability.

KPI Transparency40

Availability of margin, cash-flow and per-share concepts used in screening.

Investor Information40

SEC periodic reports, current reports, proxy statement and website identified in submissions.

Financial History37

Distinct filing years in the current archive window plus comparable prior-period revenue.

Research Profile methodology

Risks

Belvedere does not manufacture generic risk language. Material risks are those the issuer discloses in its periodic reports, particularly Item 1A of the latest Form 10-K.

A Form 10-K was not present in the current filing window.

Sources

Revenue: $257.7M
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q3 2026
Filed
Aug 12, 2026
Accession
0000807882-26-000091
Concept
Revenues
View filing
Revenue growth (Belvedere calculation)
Source
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Form
10-Q
Period
Q3 2026
Filed
Aug 12, 2026
Accession
0000807882-26-000091
Concept
BelvedereRevenueGrowthYoY

(Revenues 2026-07-05 / Revenues 2025-07-06) - 1

View filing

Disclosure

Belvedere Research publishes informational analysis. Nothing on this site is investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

This page is a company intelligence / data profile. It is not a research report unless a dated note is attached above. Rankings appearing here are independent of any issuer compensation.

Frequently asked questions

What does JACK IN THE BOX INC do?
JACK IN THE BOX INC (JACK) is a U.S. SEC registrant. The Commission classifies the issuer under SIC 5812 (Retail-Eating Places).
What industry is JACK IN THE BOX INC in?
JACK IN THE BOX INC is classified in Lodging & Leisure (Retail-Eating Places).
When did JACK IN THE BOX INC last file a periodic report?
JACK IN THE BOX INC last filed a 10-Q on Aug 12, 2026 (accession 0000807882-26-000091).
What was JACK IN THE BOX INC's latest revenue?
$257.7M for Q3 2026, sourced from 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026.
Does Belvedere cover JACK IN THE BOX INC?
JACK IN THE BOX INC is in the Belvedere universe. Presence in the universe is not the same as active initiation coverage.